Liquid Volume Pro 2
Visual Effects
Built-inURP

Liquid Volume Pro 2

A powerful, highly customizable shader that turns any mesh into a realistic animated liquid container, for built-in and URP pipelines in 3D scenes and 2D UI.

€78.20 5.0 · 17 ratings on the Unity Asset Store

Version 11.1.7 · Updated Mar 12, 2026 · Unity 2022.3+

Secure checkout on our store. View cart

Key Features

Volumetric-based shader renders realistic 3D liquid, foam and smoke --
Add one script to any mesh to convert it into a liquid container --
Works with cylinders, cubes, spheres and irregular shapes like potions and bottles --
Ships with ready-to-use prefabs including flasks, beaker, bottle, orbs and potions --
Refraction blur and distortion with depth aware option plus light scattering --
PBS flask shader reacts properly to surrounding lighting and casts real shadows --
Reacts to external forces and accelerations for physics-driven liquid animations --
Custom inspector quickly tunes color, noise, turbulence, density and more --

Videos & Screenshots

Liquid Volume Pro 2 video VIDEO
Liquid Volume Pro 2 video VIDEO
Liquid Volume Pro 2 video VIDEO
Liquid Volume Pro 2 video VIDEO
Liquid Volume Pro 2 video VIDEO
Liquid Volume Pro 2 video VIDEO
Liquid Volume Pro 2 video VIDEO
Liquid Volume Pro 2 video VIDEO
Liquid Volume Pro 2 screenshot 1 Liquid Volume Pro 2 screenshot 2 Liquid Volume Pro 2 screenshot 3 Liquid Volume Pro 2 screenshot 4

About Liquid Volume Pro 2

The most complete liquid shader for potions, chemistry and simulation. Liquid Volume Pro 2 builds on Liquid Volume 2 with multiple miscible liquid layers, real-time physics and +40 ready-to-use flasks, for built-in and URP pipelines. (For HDRP, check Liquid Volume Pro 2 HDRP.)

What makes it Pro:

✓ Multiple liquid layers with custom amount, density, viscosity, adjustment speed, murkiness and colors.

✓ Miscible liquids (liquids with same density will mix to form a homogeneous mixture).

✓ Ability to sort liquids changing density in real time.

✓ Liquid layers contact surface smoothness.

✓ Bubbles effect including customizable amount, speed, size ranges, scale, brightness.

✓ Virtual animated point lights with customizable intensities, colors, speed, ....

✓ Buoyancy effect.

✓ Improved mesh options.

Lab & fantasy flasks (+40 prefabs, ready to drop in):

✓ Potions and magic orbs.

✓ Beakers (100ml, 250ml, 500ml, 1000ml).

✓ Buchner flasks (100ml, 250ml, 500ml, 1000ml).

✓ Erlenmeyer flasks (100ml, 250ml, 500ml, 1000ml).

✓ Florence flasks (100ml, 250ml, 500ml, 1000ml).

✓ Kjeldahl flasks (100ml, 250ml, 500ml, 1000ml).

✓ Volumetric flasks (100ml, 250ml, 500ml, 1000ml).

✓ Graduated cylinder with base (100ml, 250ml, 500ml, 1000ml).

✓ Test tube.

✓ Fernbach flask.

✓ Pipette.

Extended Platform Compatibility:

Liquid Volume Pro includes new smart shader variants and options optimized for WebGL and mobile. Tested on:

✓ WebGL 2.0

✓ Windows

✓ macOS

✓ Android. OpenGL ES 3.0 or later required.

✓ iOS

Rendering Pipeline Compatibility:

✓ Supports Built-in & URP pipelines.

✓ Compatible with Unity 2022.3 and Unity 6, including Render Graph.

Related assets:

- Liquid Volume Pro 2 is included in the Ultimate Bundle.

- Liquid Volume Pro 2 HDRP <--> Liquid Volume Pro 2 for just $25.

- Potions & Volumetric Liquid is a high quality potions pack for Liquid Volume Pro 2.

📖 Documentation | 💬 Support | 🎬 YouTube

Technical details

Latest version
11.1.7
Updated
Mar 12, 2026
Unity
2022.3+
Pipelines
Built-in, URP
Category
Visual Effects
Documentation