Author Topic: terrain grid too big border thickness (graphics)  (Read 321 times)

nik500

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
terrain grid too big border thickness (graphics)
« on: April 01, 2021, 02:13:07 AM »
Hi.  i found little issue with frontier thikness when its 1 all nice . but if i add a little bit thickness- 1.01 it scale too much.

maybe its related to project scale. cube on 1screen is 1 .1.1 scale.  In scene view frontline scale kinda properly but in game view too much


 and on second screen terrain grid properties.

URP  workflow


« Last Edit: April 01, 2021, 07:06:37 AM by nik500 »

Kronnect

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7565
    • View Profile
Re: terrain grid too big border thickness (graphics)
« Reply #1 on: April 03, 2021, 01:28:06 PM »
Yes, it must be related to your grid size. What size or scale has the grid transform?

Kronnect

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7565
    • View Profile
Re: terrain grid too big border thickness (graphics)
« Reply #2 on: April 03, 2021, 01:31:12 PM »
I've tried to reproduce this with a stand alone grid and it works fine as the thickness is relative to the grid scale.

In your case, are you using the grid over a terrain with a small scale set in the grid?

nik500

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: terrain grid too big border thickness (graphics)
« Reply #3 on: April 03, 2021, 08:30:04 PM »
 it was mesh under grid but even if disable it issue still happen

I found that this happen when i use ortho camera/ when switch to perspective all works perfect. Depth and Opaque texture turned on in urp

p.s.Generaly its ok for me. i can use orhto with thikness 1 or switch to perspective.im just kinda inform about issue.
« Last Edit: April 03, 2021, 08:54:17 PM by nik500 »

Kronnect

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7565
    • View Profile
Re: terrain grid too big border thickness (graphics)
« Reply #4 on: April 03, 2021, 11:00:29 PM »
Added a thickness correction when ortho is enabled.