Author Topic: Show only country capitals  (Read 482 times)

danz

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
Show only country capitals
« on: August 01, 2020, 05:44:22 PM »
Hi,

another smallish request, if possible. Currently in the Inspector it's possible to show only the country capitals, but there's still another selector which, unless I've made a mistake, "forces" you to also display cities that have already a "x" population.
Unless I've missed something, I wasn't able to simply "deactivate" this second slider, thus effectively showing only country capitals.

Separately, was also wondering if it would be possible to set something to show "x" number of cities per country, in every nation. Ideally, the capital (if option mentioned above is flagged) and then, the biggest cities scaling down per population. If it's too complicated to implement I would be fine with some "directions" for scripting

(obviously countries who have only one city will display just one)

Thanks!

Kronnect

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6214
    • View Profile
Re: Show only country capitals
« Reply #1 on: August 01, 2020, 06:00:54 PM »
This one looks like a very useful feature. Definitely will add this to next update.

danz

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
Re: Show only country capitals
« Reply #2 on: August 02, 2020, 06:23:12 PM »
This one looks like a very useful feature. Definitely will add this to next update.

Thanks a lot, looking forward to it!

Kronnect

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6214
    • View Profile
Re: Show only country capitals
« Reply #3 on: August 03, 2020, 06:54:48 PM »
Added to latest beta.

Kronnect

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6214
    • View Profile
Re: Show only country capitals
« Reply #4 on: August 03, 2020, 06:55:15 PM »
Forgot to mention that you can also set the Min. Population value to something very high, so only capitals will be visible.

danz

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
Re: Show only country capitals
« Reply #5 on: August 03, 2020, 09:16:54 PM »
Thanks, I just tried it.
It's great, however either I did something wrong or it's not respecting "always visible" -> country capitals ?

To reproduce it, I tried keeping the minimum population as 0, put max cities per country at 2, and I'm not sure exactly which logic WMSK is using to display the cities. But for example, in France, Paris is not shown, two random cities are (and they aren't bigger either)
What's the current logic ?

Kronnect

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6214
    • View Profile
Re: Show only country capitals
« Reply #6 on: August 03, 2020, 11:25:22 PM »
Bugged. Beta 2 should work as expected.

danz

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
Re: Show only country capitals
« Reply #7 on: August 04, 2020, 07:49:22 PM »
Bugged. Beta 2 should work as expected.

Can confirm that it works now, but there are some strange behaviours. I see 3 cities in Italy even though I marked "2" as max, in other countries it seems correctly to show the country capital + another one.

Can be reproduced as follow:
Always visible: Country capitals
Max cities per country: 2
Min pop: 0

You can also set the max cities to "1" with these conditions and you will see for ex. 2 cities in Morocco and Italy
« Last Edit: August 04, 2020, 07:51:55 PM by danz »

Kronnect

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6214
    • View Profile
Re: Show only country capitals
« Reply #8 on: August 06, 2020, 11:34:43 AM »
Right, because in some countries the capital was been annotated in the count.
In latest beta, when using the "Always Show Capitals", they won't count for the max number of cities (if specified).

danz

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
Re: Show only country capitals
« Reply #9 on: August 06, 2020, 10:26:57 PM »
Hmm, thanks but, unless I've missed something, with this type of solution we're back to the situation where this works, but it's again impossible to ONLY show the country capitals - they are always visible yes, but you are forced to always show at least another city.
Sorry for being a bother about this!